PRIVACY NOTICE FOR SUSIE RAY WORKSHOPS
Susie Ray Workshops is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.
You can decide not to receive marketing communications or change how we contact you at any time.   If wish to do so please contact Susie Ray in writing to : Susie Ray Workshops • The Studio, Tregidier, Trevean, St Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall, PL28 8PR
By Tel: 01841 521031 By Email: info@susierayworkshops.co.uk

We will never sell or share your personal data

This is the Privacy Notice of Susie Ray Workshops

What is the purpose of this privacy notice? This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
Questions? Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to Susie Ray in writing to: Susie Ray Workshops • The Studio, Tregidier, Trevean, St Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall, PL28 8PR
By Tel: 01841 521031 By Email: info@susierayworkshops.co.uk
 
1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH 6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 7. DATA SECURITY 8. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA 9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES 11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS 12. WEBSITE
1.WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by Susie Ray Workshops, a private company.
Susie Ray Workshops • The Studio, Tregidier, Trevean, St Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall, PL28 8PR
By Tel: 01841 521031 By Email: info@susierayworkshops.co.uk
Data controller(s) Susie Ray Workshops
Third-party links outside of our control. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together.
Identity Data includes personal details first name/last name/title.
Contact Data includes billing address/delivery address/email address/ telephone numbers.
Financial information - payment information such as amount paid and by which method.
We do NOT keep payment card details.
Details of your interests or your preference to our products,
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
If you fail to provide personal data: Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:
Directly. By filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
Website: Contact us from our website via form filling or email or request marketing to be sent to you.
You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data for payment
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
A record of your purchase or service supplied by us
For reference when ordering or requesting future services and to aid completion of contract.
For the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience.
Your details are not given to third parties.
Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.
Purposes for which we will use your personal data
Your personal data will be used to provide the best service possible during our contact with you.
We will use the data provided for marketing other workshops when asked to do so. You can remove yourself from our marketing database by contacting us at any time.
Susie Ray Workshops • The Studio, Tregidier, Trevean, St Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall, PL28 8PR
By Tel: 01841 521031 By Email: info@susierayworkshops.co.uk
 
Marketing We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:
Third-party marketing We do not share your personal data to or for any external purpose, person or company for third party marketing. Cookies You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Use of Cookies This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device. What are Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html. Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it,
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.
    •    Internal Third Parties any Susie Ray Workshops staff.
    •    Providers acting as processors based UNITED KINGDOM who provide IT and system administration services.
    •    Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    •    HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    •    Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
7. DATA SECURITY We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
8. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, we will hold information about what product or service you have received from us. If you require our services in the future this data with help us to help identify the workshop already attended  by you. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.
We never store payment card information.
9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you; The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data; The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data; The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means); The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, Susie Ray Workshops • The Studio, Tregidier, Trevean, St Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall, PL28 8PR
By Tel: 01841 521031 By Email: info@susierayworkshops.co.uk  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. Time limit to respond We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES This version was last updated on 28/07/18 and can be obtained by contacting us, at Susie Ray Workshops • The Studio, Tregidier, Trevean, St Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall, PL28 8PR. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Susie Ray, Susie Ray Workshops • The Studio, Tregidier, Trevean, St Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall, PL28 8PR
By Tel: 01841 521031 By Email: info@susierayworkshops.co.uk
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.